Obituaries   |   Area Deaths   |   Crime Watch   |   Celebrations   |   Real Estate Transfers   |   Permits

High school statistics — March 7

Print
Reprint
Subscribe
Add This

BASKETBALL

BOYS

Tournament Scoreboard

Thursday’s Results

Copley Division I District

Hudson 47, Stow 27

Alliance Division I District

North Canton Hoover 67, Green 66 (OT)

Canton Division I District

Barberton 57, Perry 51

Ohio University Division II District Final

St. Clairsville 67, Carrollton 58

Scoring Summaries

Copley Division I District Semifinal
HUDSON 47, STOW 27

Stow 10 5  3  9 — 27

Hudson 8 8 12 19 — 47

STOW (12-13) — Bower-Malone 1-0-3, Williams 1-0-3, Beech 6-7-21, DeVitis 0-0-0 Ritchie 0-0-0. Totals: 8-7-27.

HUDOSN (20-4) — Zuccaro 2-3-8, Guadagni 1-0-2, Albright 1-0-2, Zullo 1-0-3, Baslet 5-3-17, Brandy 2-0-4, Gedeon 3-1-7, Mushock 0-4-4. Totals: 15-11-47.

3-point goals: Baslet 4, Beech 2, Zullo, Zuccaro, Williams, Bower-Malone. Fouls: Stow., 15-10.

Alliance Division I District Semifinal
NORTH CANTON HOOVER 67, GREEN 66 (OT)

Green 16 14 10 18 8 — 66

Hoover 6 15 19 19 9 — 67

GREEN (21-3) — Marciniak 1-2-5, Keeslar 1-0-3, Reale 3-7-14, Jonni 2-0-5, Fanelly 13-2-29, Corle 2-4-8, Pritchard 1-0-2. Totals: 23 15-22 66.

NORTH CANTON HOOVER (21-4) — Iero 6-8-25, Maciag 1-0-3, Shingleton 1-0-2, Evans 2-2-6, Blackledge 10-2-23, Schick 3-0-8. Totals: 23 12-15 67.

3-point goals: Iero 5, Schick 2, Maciag, Blackledge, Marciniak, Keeslar, Reale, Jonni, Fanelly. Fouls: Hoo., 14-12.

Canton Division I District
BARBERTON 57, PERRY 51

Perry 17  9 12 13 — 51

Barberton 10 15 17 15 — 57

PERRY — Jackson 12-0-27, Weston 2-0-6, Tormasi 4-3-13, Paxton 0-1-1, Osborn 0-2-2, Sibert 0-2-2. Totals: 18 8-9 51.

BARBERTON — Graham 0-1-1, Sabol 6-3-22, Painter 3-2-9, Jo. Williams 8-5-21, Je. Williams 1-2-4. Daniels 0-0-0. Totals: 18 14-20 57.

3-point goals: Jackson 3, Tormasi 2, Weston 2. Fouls: Per., 15-14 .

Tournament Schedule

Today’s Games

Salem Division III District Final

(At Salem High School)

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Manchester, 7 p.m.

Wooster Division III District Final

(At Wooster High School)

Oberlin vs. Waynedale, 7 p.m.

Warren IV District Final

(At Warren Harding High School)

Windham vs. McDonald, 7 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

Copley Division I District Final

(At Copley High School)

Nordonia vs. Hudson, 7 p.m.

Alliance Division I District Final

(At Alliance High School)

Lake vs. North Canton Hoover, 7:30 p.m.

Canton Division I District Final

(At Canton Memorial Civic Center)

Canton Timken vs. Barberton, 7:30 p.m.

Stow Division II District Final

(At Stow High School)

Buchtel vs. CVCA, 2 p.m.

Canton Division II District Final

(At Canton Memorial Fieldhouse)

St. Vincent-St. Mary vs. Alliance, 7:30 p.m.

Northeast Inland
All-District

COLUMBUS (AP) — The 2012-13 Associated Press Northeast Inland All-District boys and basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Jeremiah Jackson, Perry, 6-1, sr., 23.3; Evan Bailey, Jackson, 6-6, jr., 16.5; Mitchell Spotleson, Lake, 6-4, jr., 17.5; Harrison Blackledge, North Canton Hoover, 6-5, sr., 19.5; Billy Geschke, Medina, 6-1, sr., 22.6; Kyle Wheeler, Brunswick, 6-5, sr., 17.5; Dan Fanelly, Green, 6-6, sr., 18.9; Zack Brandy, Hudson, 6-0, sr., 18.0; Joshua Williams, Barberton, 6-1, soph., 20.0; Chris Scott, Nordonia, 6-7, sr., 16.8.

Player of the year: Dan Fanelly, Green.

Coach of the year: Tom McBride, Lake.

SECOND TEAM: Deontay Scott, Youngstown East, 6-4, sr., 19.1; Dom Iero, North Canton Hoover, 6-0, sr., 17.6; Jerome Lane, Firestone, 6-5, sr., 24.0; A.J. Edwards, Twinsburg, 6-6, sr., 18.0; Matt Beech, Stow, 6-2, jr., 19.8; Mark Mittiga, Walsh Jesuit, 6-2, sr., 14.1; Anthony Bell, Warren Harding, 6-2, jr., 15.3; Jordan Stock, Massillon, 6-4, soph., 19.2.

THIRD TEAM: Chris Cook, Canton Timken, 6-4, sr., 16.1; Hollis Alexander, Canton McKinley, 5-8, sr., 14.7; Chaese Vaudrin, Lake, 6-1, sr., 13.5; Kyle Prunty, Wadsworth, 6-5, jr., 14.6; Terrell McClain, Youngstown East, 6-6, jr., 13.9; Mikquan Dorsey, Warren Harding, 6-2, sr., 14.8; Austin Marciniak, Green, 6-2, soph., 12.4; Kevin Gladney, Firestone, 6-4, sr., 18.0; Jalen Washington, Twinsburg, 6-0, sr., 15.0; Nick Piotrowski, Nordonia, 6-0, sr., 13.7.

SPECIAL MENTION : Drew Tormasi, Perry; Kyle Mottice, Jackson; Nick Dillon, Jackson; David Smith, Jackson; LePear Toles, Canton Timken; Jaevon Johnson, GlenOak; Jeronte’ Robinson, GlenOak; Evan Schick, North Canton Hoover; Alex Belinsky, Lake; Brody Tonn, Massillon; Blake Hoover, Louisville; Grant Stokes, Wooster; James Preston, Wooster; Cam Daugherty, Wooster; Corey Mitchell, Kent Roosevelt; O’Sha Jackson, Warren Harding; Brendan Cope, Warren Howland; Arbie Murray, Warren Howland; Taylor Johnson, Youngstown East; Jessie Driver, Austintown Fitch; Marco DeLorenzo, Canfield; Cole Pryjma, Canfield; Zach Parker, Brunswick; Ryan Badowski, Brunswick; Austin White, Wadsworth; Brogan Scott, Highland; Brennan Scott, Highland; Branden Wilkins, Medina; Robby Buckwald, Lodi Cloverleaf; Steven Boslet, Hudson; Alex Mushock, Hudson; Josh Ricker, Cuyahoga Falls; Angelo Cugini, Cuyahoga Falls; Scott Sabol, Barberton; Nate Painter, Barberton; David Croft, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Jayln Tyler, Copley; Kenny Paramore, Copley; Josh Pritchard, Green; O’Shay Vinson, Kenmore; DeSean Ballinger, Kenmore.

———

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Lucas Strouble, Marlington, 6-5, sr., 21.2; Armand Fontes, Canton South, 5-10, sr., 17.3; J.J. Kukura, Alliance, 6-2, jr., 22.0; Ryan Bush, Salem, 6-1, sr., 22.9; Jacob Wolfe, Poland Seminary, 6-4, jr., 15.9; Bob Peters, CVCA, 6-2, sr., 23.8; DeAllen Jackson, Archbishop Hoban, 6-1, sr., 14.8; VJ King, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-7, fresh., 17.0; Jalen Hudson, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-6, jr., 15.0; Derik Lewis, East, 5-10, soph., 19.4.

Player of the year: Lucas Strouble, Marlington.

Coach of the year: Frank Spotleson, Canton South.

SECOND TEAM: Doug Caputo, Youngstown Mooney, 6-7, sr., 16.0; Jermaine Justice, Ravenna, 6-6, sr., 18.3; Tyler Sherman, Norton, 6-7, sr., 13.7; Victor Dorsey, Springfield, 6-8, jr., 19.4; Tyler Jones, Buchtel, 6-3, sr., 14.0; Damon Bowman, North, 6-1, sr., 23.5; Demetrious Ray, East, 6-3, sr., 17.8; Caleb Kleibscheidel, CVCA, 6-5, sr., 7.5; Nick Wells, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-6, sr., 12.0.

THIRD TEAM: KC Meyer, Tuslaw, 6-5, sr., 15.5; Ray Russ, Niles McKinley, 5-8, sr., 19.2; Jordan Matusik, Streetsboro, 6-1, sr., 14.8; Parrish Martin, Alliance, 5-9, jr., 14.3; George Chammas, Poland Seminary, 6-1, jr., 8.5; Kyle Dixon, Poland Seminary, 6-1, soph., 10.5; Jaelen Hollinger, Archbishop Hoban, 6-2, sr., 11.5; Kyle Deckerd, Canton South, 6-0, sr., 11.7.

SPECIAL MENTION: Trey Taylor, Canton South; Chris Andrews, Alliance Marlington; Tristan Mullane, Northwest; Zach Kinney, Triway; Parker Carmichael, Triway; Anthony Shivers, Salem; Max Wolfgang, Salem; Matt McGlone, Norton; Jeff Schulte, Norton; Justin Blanks, Norton; Trevor Sweat, Crestwood; Nelson Perry, Woodridge; Anthony Mong, Woodridge; Trevor Norquest, Southeast; Jordan Krych, Southeast; Tate Bennett, Ravenna; Jordan Thompson, Hubbard; Joey Cunningham, Youngstown Mooney; Garrett Beck, Buckeye; Jeff Miller, Buckeye; Brandon Townsend, East; Elijah Bell, Buchtel; George Jacobs, Coventry; Jimmy Holmgren, Coventry; Saadiq Muhammad, Archbishop Hoban; Christian Waite, Archbishop Hoban; Michael Peters, CVCA; Alex Punka, CVCA; Michael Benson, Revere; Andrew Francesconi, Tallmadge; Trarell Balknight, North.

———

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Ryan Strollo, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-2, sr., 16.7; Peyton Aldridge, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-7, jr., 19.6; Jeremy Quinlan, Brookfield, 6-3, sr., 23.2; Austen Reiser, East Palestine, 6-3, sr., 21.7; Alex Bates, Smithville, 6-2, sr., 13.7; Drew Kline, Northwestern, 6-5, sr., 14.8.

Player of the year: Peyton Aldridge, Leavittsburg LaBrae.

Coach of the year: Tim Lucey, Chippewa.

SECOND TEAM: Craig Randall, Girard, 6-1, soph., 23.2; Nick Peyakov, Manchester, 6-3, sr., 12.1; Eoghan Bees, New Middletown Springfield, 5-9, sr., 15.1; Malachi Nolletti, Northwestern, 6-2, jr., 17.3; Matt Kick, Waynedale, 6-0, sr., 13.5; Will Burger, St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-3, sr., 9.3.

THIRD TEAM: Matt Pratt, Garrettsville, 6-0, sr., 12.2; Bryan Daily, Manchester, 6-0, sr., 11.1; Robert Logan, Columbiana Crestview, 6-3, jr., 20.4; Asim Pleas Jr., Youngstown Liberty, 6-2, jr., 15.5; Tyson Stoudmire, Norwayne, 6-2, jr., 13.2; Bailey Breitenstine, Chippewa, 5-8, fresh., 14.0; Anthony Snyder, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, sr., 14.0.

SPECIAL MENTION: Steve Vanckunas, Canton Central Catholic; Austin Hill, St. Thomas Aquinas; Jamar Dukes, Manchester; Jake DeJong, Columbiana; Collin Gilbert, Columbiana Crestview; Nate Keylor, East Palestine; Austin Rutecki, Lisbon David Anderson; Fred Maxey, Garrettsville; Carl Brown, Leavittsburg LaBrae; John Richards, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Evan Standohar, Girard; Korri Maynard, Girard; Jimmy Quinlan, Brookfield; Darrien Underwood, Youngstown Liberty; Clay Hall, Warren Champion; Dale Kernan, Newton Falls; Ozzie Hawkins, Newton Falls; Brandon Hawkins, Waynedale; Kevin Short, Waynedale; Isaac Callender, Smithville; Jimmy Pew, Smithville; Trevor Summers; Orrville; Jonathan Landis, Orrville; Alexander Smith, Orrville; Billy Reeves, Chippewa; Stoney Epling, Chippewa; Noah Purdy, Chippewa; Brandon Covert, Northwestern; Brady Berger, Norwayne; Jordan Straub, Norwayne; Ryan Bee, Hillsdale; Tyler Book, Loudonville.

———

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Chad Oliver, Bristolville Bristol, 5-11, sr., 24.7; Matt Seitz, McDonald, 6-3, jr., 21.0; Matt Knight, Windham, 6-0, sr., 16.8; Chase Moyer, Dalton, 6-1, sr., 15.6; Josh Woodrich, Kidron Central Christian, 6-2, jr., 20.9; Nate Scott, Wellsville, 6-0, jr., 21.0; Daylen Williams, Youngstown Christian, 6-0, sr., 17.4; Nick Ballone, Lowellville, 6-1, jr., 18.1; Hunter Van Camp, Mogadore, 6-3, sr., 16.2.

Player of the year: Chad Oliver, Bristolville Bristol.

Coach of the year: Craig Giesy, Bristolville Bristol.

SECOND TEAM: Cameron Pozsgai, Windham, 6-2, sr., 14.9; Clay Bowe, Dalton, 6-5, sr., 12.2; Luke Griffith, Salineville Southern, 6-4, sr., 18.0; Glen Hoffman, Columbiana Heartland Christian, 6-1, soph., 17.2; Brandon Lee, Bristolville Brisol, 5-11, jr., 16.5; Stephen Politano, McDonald, 6-0, sr., 19.0.

SPECIAL MENTION: Trevor Rainieri, Lake Center Christian; Scott Hefty, Lake Center Christian; Austin Caldwell, Canton Heritage Christian; Cody Reichard, East Canton; Hayden Miller, East Canton; Brandon Crawford, Columbiana Heartland Christian; Kyle Burgess, Columbiana Heartland Christian; Trent Ferry, Leetonia; Ian Severich, Leetonia; Kyler Woodward, Salineville Southern; Seth Bradford, Wellsville; Camden Douglas, Wellsville; Dylan Mick, Sebring McKinley; Parker Rickey, Windham; Jared Taylor, Windham; Brandon Morris, Mogadore; Austin Mahoney, Mogadore; Christian Rusinowski, McDonald; Zeth Tomasiak, Bristolville Bristol; Brandon Bates, Kinsman Badger; Zac Hagy, Mineral Ridge; Andy Morgan, Vienna Mathews; Dominic Naples, Warren JFK; Jacob Zolna, Southington Chalker; Kevin Jones, Cortland Maplewood; Jaquan Yanno, Youngstown Christian; Nick Ganda, Youngstown Christian; Paulo Depasquale, Lowellville; Pat Mangine, Lowellville; Jake Masters, Dalton; Blake Dennis, Rittman; Jordan Endress, Rittman.

GIRLS

Tournament Schedule

Today’s Games

Canton Division I Regional Final

(At Canton Memorial Civic Center)

Twinsburg vs. Solon, 7:30 p.m.

Westerville Division I Regional Final

(At Otterbein University)

North Canton Hoover vs. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, 7:15 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

Norwalk Division I Regional Final

(At Norwalk High School)

Wadsworth vs. Toledo Notre Dame Academy, 1:30 p.m.

Cuyahoga Falls Division III Regional Final

(At Cuyahoga Falls High School)

Orrville vs. Beachwood, 1:30 p.m.

Northeast Inland
All-District

COLUMBUS (AP) — The 2012-13 Associated Press Northeast Inland All-District girls basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Kelsey Peare, North Canton Hoover, 5-9, sr., 13.0; Marquia Turner, Canton McKinley, 5-7, jr., 17.8; McKenna Stephens, Lake, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Rachel Goddard, Wadsworth, 5-7, sr., 13.0; Sarah Kinch, Medina, 5-11, sr., 14.2; Gabrielle Bulic, Brunswick, 6-4, sr., 14.5; Megan Sefcik, Austintown Fitch, 5-9, jr., 18.9; Ashley Morrissette, Twinsburg, 5-9, sr., 19.1; Hannah Boesinger, Hudson, 5-11, sr., 17.7; Brooke Smith, Twinsburg, 5-9, sr., 14.0.

Player of the year: Ashley Morrissette, Twinsburg.

Coach of the year: Julie Solis, Twinsburg.

SECOND TEAM: Porshae Hearn, Kenmore, 5-8, sr., 25.0; Julie Worley, North Canton Hoover, 6-0, jr., 14.9; Bre Peterson, Massillon, 5-7, sr., 19.2; Alahna Singleton, Canton Timken, 5-9, jr., 25.2; Jessa Gilberto, Walsh Jesuit, 5-7, sr., 15.8; McKenzie O’Brien, Wadsworth, 5-6, sr., 11.0; Char-dell Dunnigan, Twinsburg, 6-2, sr., 7.0; Claire Ballard, Wooster, 5-8, sr., 19.4.

THIRD TEAM: Gabby Cvengros, Warren Howland, 5-9, jr., 14.7; Kaylee Stroemple, North Canton Hoover, 6-0, jr., 11.9; Baylen Dyrlund, Lake, 5-10, jr., 11.4; Jackie Ulmer, Hudson, 5-8, jr., 11.5; Brianna Rock, Kent Roosevelt, 5-9, soph., 16.0; Samantha Shaver, Stow, 5-7, soph., 13.1; AnnMarie Kirchner, Highland, 5-11, sr., 11.0; Lilli Piper, Walsh Jesuit, 5-11, soph., 9.7.

SPECIAL MENTION: Ronn’Yeil Hogan, Canton McKinley; Korrin Taylor, Canton McKinley; Emily Evans, GlenOak; Maddy Repp, GlenOak; Abby Duffy, Jackson; Landrie Grace, Jackson; Clara Lemmon, Louisville; Marwah Hmeidan, Perry; Mariah Mercer, Canton Timken; Gabby Cicolani, Wooster; Sarah Cairnie, Wooster; Justina Fortson, Kent Roosevelt; Trisha Ginnis, Warren Howland; Emily Gibbs, Youngstown Boardman; Kelly Tomcsanyi, Youngstown Boardman; Anna Rose Wiencek, Highland; Taylore Robinson, Wadsworth; Peyton Booth, Wadsworth; Angela Tesny, Medina; Imani Scott, Firestone; Darian Carter, Firestone; Jasmine Eaker, Cuyahoga Falls; Mary Messner, Cuyahoga Falls; Meghan Reilly, Nordonia; Amy Smith, Copley; Baleigh Reid, Twinsburg; Casey McCormick, Kenmore; Kendra Love, Ellet; Dynasti Smith, Ellet; Erika Rector, Green; Julia Guyton, Green; Madison Baer, Stow; Katie Wright, Barberton; Khrystian McCalister, Garfield; Allison Howard, Aurora; Camilla Brown, Aurora.

———

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Melinda Trimmer, West Branch, 5-7, soph., 16.5; Alli Pavlik, Cortland Lakeview, 5-6, jr., 24.1; Shayna White, Southeast, 5-10, sr., 18.9; Meghan Donohue, Archbishop Hoban, 6-2, sr., 17.2; Cara Cook, Norton, 5-8, sr., 18.5; Jordan Korinek, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, jr., 17.1; Caitlin Vari, Revere, 6-0, fresh., 15.2; Lizzie Wilkinson, Woodridge, 6-0, sr., 17.2; Sabrina Mangapora, Canfield, 6-1, sr., 18.5; Kayci Krzynowek, Manchester, 5-8, jr., 16.5.

Player of the year: Sabrina Mangapora, Canfield.

Coach of the year: Walt DeShields, West Branch.

SECOND TEAM: Aleah Hughes, Poland Seminary, 5-8, soph., 12.6; Pavin Heath, West Branch, 5-10, soph., 12.9; Shannon Jack, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-9, jr., 15.5; Alex Klein, Manchester, 5-9, soph., 16.8; Ashley Tyna, CVCA, 5-7, jr., 21.2; Jaclyn Fortner, Norton, 5-8, sr., 11.2; Camryn Brown, Revere, 5-5, jr., 13.5; McKenna Shives, Struthers, 5-4, jr., 12.0.

THIRD TEAM: Tessa Brooks, Triway, 5-6, sr., 9.0; Deja Sanders, Ravenna, 5-3, soph., 11.3; Brittany Butcher, Southeast, 5-6, jr., 14.2; Sandra Dickos, Archbishop Hoban, 5-10, sr., 13.5; Emma Horning, Archbishop Hoban, 5-8, sr., 11.5; Abby Baker, Canfield, 5-8, sr., 10.4; Jamie DiDomenico, Youngstown Mooney, 5-5, jr., 10.5; Kelsey Rice, Tallmadge, 5-9, jr., 6.7; Ashleigh Ryan, Struthers, 5-7, jr., 13.0.

SPECIAL MENTION: Brooke Fisk, Fairless; Hunter Harris, Canton South; Courtnay Cruise, Triway; Sara Skeens, Triway; Lindsey Foster, Salem; Moe Moe Smith, Ravenna; Taylor Geib, Ravenna; Morgan Peachey, Field; Camille Adelman, Field; Allison Vannoy, Crestwood; Calli Schmitt, Cortland Lakeview; Leah Leshnack, Youngstown Liberty; Katelyn McCullough, Southeast; Rachel Tinkey, Canfield; Jaclyn Yankle, Youngstown Mooney; Ashley Hefferon, Struthers; Jessica Banas, Buckeye; Kristi Morisak, Coventry; Chloe Baird, Coventry; Jaquea Latimer, East; Daizha Ulmer, Buchtel; Keishawnna Burts, North; Karley Dougherty, Manchester; Brooke Robinson, Norton; Megan Foley, CVCA; Abbe Esterak, Woodridge; Kapri Watson, Woodridge; Leah Makuch, Tallmadge.

———

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Aaliyah Dotson, Canton Central Catholic, 5-6, sr., 11.0; Jamie Willis, Waterloo, 5-4, sr., 18.4; Emily Zehentbauer, Hanoverton United, 5-8, sr., 15.1; Hannah Plybon, Orrville, 5-10, sr., 24.6; Kylie Frizell, Smithville, 5-10, sr., 16.6; Mackenzie Kiser, Warren Champion, 6-0, sr., 19.3; Tanaya Beacham, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-0, fresh., 14.6.

Player of the year: Hannah Plybon, Orrville.

Coach of the year: Mark Alberts Sr., Orrville.

SECOND TEAM: Sydney Beasley, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-8, sr., 13.6; Brooke Barreca, Newton Falls, 5-10, jr., 16.0; Megan Forney, Waterloo, 6-1, sr., 13.2; Grace Reilly, Mogadore, 5-6, soph., 15.5; Courtney Hydrick, Hanoverton United, 5-9, sr., 11.5; Megan McKean, Northwestern, 5-7, sr., 17.6; Ashley Richardson, Chippewa, 6-0, fresh., 12.6.

THIRD TEAM: Gabby Lamont, Warren Champion, 5-5, sr., 11.3; Maggie Davault, Orrville, 5-4, sr., 11.6; Cindy Dotterer, Rittman, 5-8, jr., 14.0; Katie Nixdorf, Canton Central Catholic, 5-11, sr., 10.0; Morgan Merriman, Dalton, 5-7, sr., 16.1; Ashlee Stubbs, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 5-8, sr., 16.3.

SPECIAL MENTION: Taylor Richardson, Tuslaw; Nicole Newman, St. Thomas Aquinas; Mackenzie Gatchel, Hanoverton United; Sam Spitler, Hanoverton United; Brooke Gedeon, East Palestine; Ashley Barker, Mogadore; Casey Miracle, Rootstown; Brandi Barkhurst, Rootstown; Jackie Tabor, Garrettsville; Jordyn Skaggs, Warren Champion; Hannah Zelle, Newton Falls; Bree Bishop, Girard; Somer McCoy, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Ashley Kirila, Brookfield; Lexi Naples, Canfield South Range; Maegan Storad, Chippewa; Sarah Bookman, Hillsdale; Megan Markley, Northwestern; Mara Holcomb, Norwayne; Georgia Craig, Norwayne; Olivia Besancon, Smithville; Danielle Besancon, Smithville; Adriana Fike, Smithville; Bri Adcock, Orrville; Mary Briceland, Dalton; Madison Near, Waynedale; Tori Graf, Waynedale.

———

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Jessica Isler, Windham, 5-7, soph., 15.4; Sarah Cash, Lordstown, 5-10, jr., 22.5; Ally Jones, Bristolville Bristol, 6-0, sr., 15.3; Ashley Harrison, Columbiana Crestview, 5-5, sr., 20.2; Khylea Fullum, Columbiana, 5-9, sr., 19.4; Sydney Mast, Kidron Central Christian, 6-1, sr., 15.4.; Kaye Solak, Lowellville, 5-8, sr., 15.3.

Player of the year: Sarah Cash, Lordstown.

Coach of the year: Tony Matisi, Lowellville.

SECOND TEAM: Allison Bell, Cortland Maplewood, 5-8, sr., 17.0; Pam Pierce, Lisbon David Anderson, 5-9, sr., 15.0; Dari Heller, Windham, 5-9, soph., 11.3; Rachel Durbin, Lowellville, 5-8, sr., 14.1; Stacey Coblentz, Kidron Central Christian, 5-2, soph., 15.2; Brooke Dawson, Cortland Maplewood, 5-10, jr., 15.5.

SPECIAL MENTION: Lauren Penvose, Lake Center Christian; Megan Gothard, East Canton; Megan Cutlip, Columbiana; Baylie Mook, Columbiana; Morgan Newbauer, Columbiana Crestview; Anna Hardenbrook, Columbiana Crestview; Nicole Mann, Leetonia; Kati Hipsley, Salineville Southern; Shartece Taylor, Wellsville; Kelsi Settle, Sebring McKinley; Miranda Sloan, Cortland Maplewood; Abbie Pate, Bristolville Bristol; Laurin Elza, Bristolville Bristol; Shelby Cameron, Southington Chalker; Paije Kiraly, North Jackson Jackson-Milton; Maddie Opritza, Lowellville.